EpoCore & EpoClad Serien

UV lithography (broadband and i line exposure)

Low optical loss permanent application

Unique Features

  • Standard UV lithography and PCB technology
  • High transmittance @ 850 nm
  • Optical loss ~ 0.2 dB/cm @ 850 nm
  • High heat and pressure resistance
  • Tunable refractive index (core/ cladding)

Applications

  • Optical polymer multimode (MM) and single mode (SM) waveguides:
  •  EpoCore as core and EpoClad as cladding material

EpoCore

Product

Film thickness

EpoCore 2

2.0 µm @ 3000 rpm

EpoCore 5

5.0 µm @ 3000 rpm

EpoCore 10

10 µm @ 3000 rpm

EpoCore 20

20 µm @ 3000 rpm

EpoCore 50

50 µm @ 1500 rpm

EpoClad

Product Film thickness

EpoClad 2

2.0 µm @ 3000 rpm

EpoClad 5

5.0 µm @ 3000rpm

EpoClad 10

10 µm @ 3000rpm

EpoClad 20

20 µm @ 3000rpm

EpoClad 50

50 µm @ 1700 rpm

Our negative photoresists are available in the following filling sizes:

  • 0.25 l
  • 0.5 l
  • 1.0 l
  • 2.5 l
  • 100 ml as sample on request (extra charge for small quantities)

Developer and Remover: • 1.0 l • 2.5 l • 5.0 l (Ancillaries)

Primer: • 100 ml • 0,25 l • 0,5 l • 1,0 l (Ancillaries)

OrmoCore and OrmoClad

UV Lithography

OrmoCore and OrmoClad offer glass-like material properties after UV curing and are due to their low optcal loss particulary suitable for optical waveguide fabrication

Unique Features

  • Low optical loss at datacom wavelengths
  • Tunable refractive index (Core/Clad ratios)
  • High thermal and mechanical stability

Applications

  • Single-mode and multi-mode waveguides
  • Beam splitters
  • Thermo-optical switches
  • Microring resonators
     
 

OrmoCore

OrmoClad

Viscosity

2.9 +/- 0.4 Pa•s

2.5 +/- 1 Pa•s

Resolution

Down to 100 nm feature sizes

Down to 100 nm feature sizes

Thermal stability

Up to 270 °C (short term)

Up to 270 °C (short term)

Refractive index
(589 nm, cured)

1.555

1.537

Replication with PDMS molds
(no oxygen sensitivity)

No No

Shelf-life

6 months

6 months

Solvent-free

Yes, ready-to-use solutions

Yes, ready-to-use solutions

Our hybrid polymers are available in the following filling sizes:

  •     100 g
  •     250 g
  •     500 g
  •     1000 g

OrmoThin; OrmoPrime®08: • 100 ml • 0.25 l • 0.5 l • 1.0 l (Ancillaries)

OrmoDev: • 1.0 l • 2.5 l • 5.0 l (Ancillaries)